Programme



  Sunday, June 1, 2014
 

14:30-16:00
 Poster Session
Presentation of  Flagship Posters
Moderators:
John Denstedt – Luis Osorio

P-01
The long term outcome of bipolar plasma enucleation in large BPH cases – The test of time in a prospective, randomized comparison to open prostatectomy
B. Geavlete, F. Stanescu, C. Moldoveanu, M. Jecu, L. Adou, C. Ene, C. Bulai, P. Geavlete
Department of Urology, “Saint John” Emergency Clinical Hospital, Bucharest, Romania

P-033 “Ultra-mini PCNL” can do everything a conventional PCNL can: early experience from UK
J. Burr, T. Bryant, I. Wilson, S. Griffin, B.K.
Somani University Hospital Southampton NHS Trust, Southampton, United Kingdom

P-037 Static versus dynamic anatomy of the collecting system during ECIRS (Endoscopic Combined IntraRenal Surgery): contribution of a fusion imaging technique and of the preliminary retrograde flexible ureteroscopy
C.M. Cracco, C.M Scoffone
Cottolengo Hospital, Torino, Italy

P-038 Long-term results of thulium laser resection of the prostate: a prospective study at multiple centers
X. Shujie, S. Feng, H. Bangmin, Y. Yong, L. Guangheng, G. Fengfu, Z. Fujun, S. Xiaowen, C. Di, Z. Jian, J. Yifeng, S. Yi, L. Haitao
Department of Urology, Shanghai First People’s Hospital Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao, Shanghai, China

P-048 Increase detection rate of non-muscle invasive bladder neoplasms with NBI cystoscopy, is it possible? Single centre experience
R. Giulianelli, L. Abanesi, F. Attisani, B.C. Gentile, L. Mavilla, G. Mirabile, F. Pisanti, M. Schettini
Italy

P-064 Workplace dangers and safety for the urologist
K.A. Healy, D.H. Bagley
Department of Urology, Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia, PA, USA

P-074 Utility of URO-DMSA-SPECT-CT in complex lithiasic patients
P. Navarro Medina, F. Armas Serrano, L. Henríquez Hernández, A. Lozano Rodriguez, M.J. Hernández Briz, J.L. Artiles Hernández
Complejo Hospitalario Universitario Insular Materno Infantil, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain

P-077 Is there a correlation between preoperative NBI cystoscopy and pT and grading after TURBT to increase the ability to detect non-muscle invasive bladder neoplasms? Preliminary experience in a single centre
R. Giulianelli1, M. Schettini1, G. Vassalli2, D. Baldoni2, F. Pallante2, G. Mirabile1, F. Pisanti1, B.C. Gentile1, L. Albanesi1, L. Mavilla1
1Nuova Villa Claudia, Rome, Italy; 2Centro Statistico Roma, Rome, Italy

P-079 Does NBI bipolar TURBT on margins and bed of resection improve detection rate of persistent tumor after WL TURB? Preliminary experience in a single centre
R. Giulianelli1, F. Pallante2, D. Baldoni2, G. Vasselli2, G. Mirabile1, B.C. Gentile1, L. Albanesi1, F. Pisanti1, M. Schettini1
1Nuova Villa Claudia, Rome, Italy; 2Centro Statistico Roma, Rome, Italy

P-082 Initial results of the robotic flexible ureterorenoscopy
J. Rassweiler1, R. Saglam2, O. Traxer3, K. Sarıca4, T. Çaşkurlu4, M. Şafak2, A. Armağan4, A. Müslümanoğlu4
1Heilbronn, Germany; 2Ankara, Turkey; 3Paris, France; 4Istanbul, Turkey

P-083 Comparison of the basal phasic activity of the pelvicalyceal system, renal pelvis, upper, middle and lower segments of pig ureter
M. ElMahdy1,2, M. Drake1,2, B. Vahabi1,3
1Bristol Urological Institute, Bristol, United Kingdom; 2University of Bristol, Bristol, United Kingdom; 3University of the West of England, Bristol, United Kingdom

P-086 Evaluation of a new design of biodegradable-anti-reflux ureteral stent after minimally invasive treatment of obstructive uropathy in animal model
F. Soria, E. Morcillo, A. Serrano, J. Moreno, R. Brime, J. Estebanez, T. Pastor, J. Rioja, F.M. Sanchez-Margallo
Minimally Invasive Surgery Centre Jesus Uson, Cáceres, Spain


16:00-17:30
 Video Session
Presentation of Flagship Videos
Moderators:
Anastasios Anastasiadis – Glenn Preminger

V-01 Primary endoscopic intramural ureter approach using bipolar plasma vaporization during nephroureterectomy – A novel alteration of the “pluck” technique
B. Geavlete, R. Multescu, D. Georgescu, P. Geavlete
Department of Urology, “Saint John” Emergency Clinical Hospital, Bucharest, Romania

V-02 Improving the diagnosis of upper urinary tract tumors: NBI technology
B. Geavlete, P. Geavlete, D. Georgescu, R. Multescu, V. Mirciulescu
Department of Urology, “Saint John” Emergency Clinical Hospital, Bucharest, Romania

V-03 Transurethral enucleation of prostate using button electrode (TUEP-B): video
R. Giulianelli, L. Albanesi, F. Pisanti, F. Attisani, B.C. Gentile, L. Mavilla, G. Mirabile, M. Schettini
Italy

V-04 Robotic flexible ureterorenoscopy for the treatment of kidney stones
R. Saglam1, M. Şafak1, T. Çaşkurlu2, J. Rassweiler3, O. Traxer4, D. Hoenig5, G. Preminger6, S.A. Kabakcı1, E. Koruk1, A. Müslümanoğlu1, A. Armağan2
1Ankara, Turkey 2Istanbul, Turkey 3Heilbronn, Germany 4Paris, France 5Newyork, USA 6Durham, USA

V-05 The percutaneous approach to tumors of the intrarenal collecting system
M. Sofer1, Y. Barguti1, A. Beri1, N. Mabjeesh1, L. Daminescu2, G. Pupca2, V. Bucuras2
1Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center, Tel-Aviv, Israel, 2Clinical Emergency Hospital, Timisoara, Romania

V-06 Digital ureteroscopy for hydrocalyx with obstructed infundibulum and multiple calculi
A. Al-Ani, K. Al-Jalham, T. Gul, H. Kamkoum
Department of Urology, Hamad General Hospital, Doha, Qatar

V-07 TUR-BT en bloc resection
Puppo Paolo
Genoa, Italy

V-08 HD-NBI in follow up cystoscopy of bladder cancer
Malavaud Bernard
Toulouse, France

V-09 Lithotripsy: clinical effects of the different settings of the Holmium laser
Scoffone M. Cesare, Cracco Maria Cecilia
Italy

V-10 Strippers, Scissors and Laser Fiber Tips
Kronenberg Peter
Lisbon, Portugal



17:30-18:00 Coffee Break

18:00-19:00
 Company Sponsored Symposium I


19:00-19:15
 Lecture
Romance in Endourology: Arthur Smith

19:15-19:30
 Introduction - Welcome Addresses - Best Posters Awards

Christian Castagnola
AFU Vice President

Olivier Traxer & Jean de la Rosette 
Chairmen of the Meeting

Arthur Smith
Best Posters Awarding

19:30-21:30 Welcome Reception


  Monday, June 2, 2014
 

08:00-09:00
 Society Lectures
Moderators:Gerasimos Alivizatos – Alexey Martov

ESUT: Hybrid lasers – the future of lasers?, Andreas Gross
EULIS: Surgical management of urolithiasis: Advancing technology and changing concepts, Kemal Sarica
ENDOUROLOGY SOCIETY: Recent Advances in PCNLJohn Denstedt
SIU: A global role in education, 
Luc Valiquette

09:00-12:30
Live Surgery Session I
Moderators: Andreas Skolarikos – Oliver Wiseman – Glenn Preminger

UPPER TRACT
URS I:   Manoj Monga
URS II: Thomas Knoll
URS III: Damien Bolton
URS IV: Emanuele Montanari
URS V: Sven Lahme
URS VI: Michael Straub 

12:30-13:30
 Company Sponsored Symposium II

       
13:30-14:30 Lunch Break

14:30-15:30
 Presentations
Moderators: Theo de Reijke – Avelino Fraga

UROTHELIAL TUMORS

NBI: Seiji Naito
SPIES: Jose Luis Dominguez
PDD: Arnulf Stenzl

15:30-18:00
Live Surgery Session II
Moderators:  Jens Rassweiler - Ravi Kulkarni - Shahrokh Shariat 

UPPER AND LOWER TRACT
TURBT – NBI: Paolo Puppo
TURBT – SPIES: Pierre Conort
TURBT – HEXVIX: Dirk Zaak
URS Upper Tract Tumor: Karim Bensalah
URS Upper Tract Tumor:
Guido Giusti

18:00-19:00
Symposium III
Moderators: Luc Valiquette – Pilar Laguna

EUROPEAN PIONEERS IN ENDOUROLOGY
Christian Chaussy
Enrique Perez Castro
Peter Alken


  Tuesday, June 3, 2014
 
       

08:00-09:00
 Presentations
Moderators: Adrian Joyce – Eduardo Mazzucchi - Bertrand Lukacs

EVIDENCE BASED BPH MANAGEMENT

TURP: Charalampos Mamoulakis
MEDICAL: Stavros Gravas

LASER: Franck Bruyere

09:00-12:30
 Live Surgery Session III  
Moderators: Joachim Thueroff -  Jean Nicolas Cornu - Benjamin Lee

LOWER TRACT
TURP I – Enucleation: Joerg Rassler
TURP II: Alexandre de la Taille
Laser I: Fernando Gomez Sancha
Laser II: Andreas Gross
Laser III:
Karin Lehrich

12:30-13:30
 Symposium IV
Moderators: Christian Chaussy

ESWL: PAST, PRESENT, FUTURE

James Lingeman - the past of SWL
David Tolley - the present of SWL
Stephen Nakada - the future of SWL


13:30-14:30 Lunch Break

14:30-15:30
 Presentations
Moderator: Arthur Smith

UPPER TRACT- HOW TO GET OUT OF TROUBLE
Alberto Breda
Christian Seitz
Evangelos Liatsikos
Athanasios Papatsoris
Vitor Cavadas

15:30-18:30
 Live Surgery Session IV 
Moderators: Noor Buchholz – Cesare Marco Scoffone - Luigi Cormio 

UPPER TRACT - PCNL
PCNL 1: mini - Sanjay Khadgi
PCNL 2: UMP - Janak Desai
PCNL 3: MIP S/XS - Udo Nagele
PCNL 4: Palle Osther & Andras Hoznek