Programme

VIDEO PRESENTATIONS POSTER PRESENTATIONS THE PROGRAMME IN PDF FORMAT


Sunday, June 28, 2015

14:30-16:00  Flagship Posters Session 
Moderators: Peter Alken, Noor Buchholz, Joyce Baard

PP-02  A comparative in vitro study of power output deterioration over time between Ho:YAG laser fibers from different manufacturers as a function of deflection and power input
A. Bourdoumis1, P. Christopoulos2, T. Stasinou3, N. Buchholz4
1 Torbay Hospital, South Devon Healthcare NHS Trust, Torquay, United Kingdom, 2 The Christie  NHS Trust, Manchester, United Kingdom, 3Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust, Exeter, United Kingdom, 4Sobeh's Vascular and Medical Center Dubai, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

PP-05  Complication and safety of ultrasound guided percutaneous nephrolithotomy in 8025 cases in China
J.X. Li, B. Xiao, X. Zhang, W.G. Hu, S. Chen, Y.B. Liu, Y.Z. Tang
Beijing Tsinghua Changgung Hospital, Urological Institute of Tsinghua University, Urology, Beijing, China

PP-11  NBI cystoscopy and bladder carcinoma in situ in our experience
R. Giulianelli, L. Albanesi, B.C. Gentile, G. Mirabile, G. Rizzo, P. Taricitotti, G. Vincenti
Nuova Villa Claudia, Rome, Italy

PP-14  Our experience with NBI. Can it improve our ability to identify residual lesions after standard TURB?
R. Giulianelli, L. Albanesi, B.C. Gentile, G. Mirabile, G. Rizzo, P. Taricitotti
Nuova Villa Claudia, Rome, Italy

PP-22  Long term efficacy of the bipolar plasma enucleation of the prostate in large size BPH patients – A clinical parallel to standard open prostatectomy
B. Geavlete, P. Geavlete, C. Bulai, C. Ene, F. Stanescu, C. Moldoveanu, M. Jecu, R. Multescu
"Saint John" Emergency Clinical Hospital, Bucharest, Romania

PP-29  The modern era struvite stone: patterns of urinary infection and colonization
H. Thummar1, A. De Fazio2, M. Rothberg2, G. Badalato2, M. Gupta1
1 Icahn School of Medicine, Mount Sinai, New York, NY, USA, 2 Columbia University, New York, NY, USA

PP-31  Prospective evaluation of the safety and efficacy of spinal anesthesia vs. general anesthesia for Percutaneous Nephrolithotomy (PCNL)
H. Thummar, M. Gupta
Icahn School of Medicine, Mount Sinai, New York, NY, USA

PP-43  Comparison of absorbed irrigation fluid volumes during retrograde intrarenal surgery and percutaneous nephrolithotomy for the treatment of kidney stones larger than 2 cm
V. Güzelburc1, M. Balasar2, M. Çolakoğullarι3, S. Güven1, A. Kandemir2, A. Öztürk2, P. Karaaslan4, B. Erkurt1, S. Albayrak1
1 Urology Department, School of Medicine, Istanbul Medipol University, Istanbul, Turkey, 2 Urology Department, Meram School of Medicine, Necmettin Erbakan University, Konya, Turkey, 3Biochemistry Department, School of Medicine, Istanbul Medipol University, Istanbul, Turkey, 4Anesthesiology Department, School of Medicine, Istanbul Medipol University, Istanbul, Turkey

PP-49  Predicting successful Extracorporeal ShockWave Lithotripsy: CT textural analysis as a novel imaging biomarker
D. Stevens1, H. Cui1, B. Ganeshan2, B. Turney1
1 Oxford Stone Group, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom, 2 Institute of Nuclear Medicine, University College London, London, United Kingdom

PP-64  Confocal laser endomicroscopy of upper tract urothelial carcinoma: preliminary results of a prospective pilot study
J.L. Bonnal1, K. El Maadarani1, P. Colin2, R. Yakoubi2, A. Rock2, A. Marien2, R. Bollens2, P. Gosset3, B. Mauroy3
1 Groupe Hospitalier de l’Institut Catholique Lillois, Faculté Libre de Médecine, Lomme, France, 2 Department of Urology, Hopital Privéde la Louvière, Lille, France, 3 Laboratoire d’Anatomie et Cytologie Pathologiques, Lille, France

16:00-17:30  Flagship Videos  Session 
Moderators: Avelino Fraga, Sanjay Khadgi, Arthur Smith

FV-01  PCNL and anesthesia
Babu Raja Shrestha

FV-02  Long pulse duration versus high frequency: which is the best?
Peter Kronenberg

FV-03  Metallic stent
Ravi Kulkarni

FV-04  OCT for uro-oncology
Martijn de Bruin

FV-05  Initial results with the  Cellvizio technology for UTUC
Luca Villa

FV-06   UAS and FURS: flow and pressure
Emre Sener

FV-07  Bipolar Enucleation
Thorsten Bach

FV-08  Laser lithoclast: a new way to go?   
Mahesh Desai

FV-09  Thulium laser en bloc resection of Bladder Ca
Roberto Migliari

FV-10  Robotic Flexible Ureteroscopy (RAFURS) with Avicenna Roboflex
Remzi Saglam, Jens Rassweiler, Olivier Traxer, Zafer Tokatlı, Guido Giusti, Petrisor Geavlete, A.Sinan Kabakçı,  Turhan Çaşkurlu, Glenn Preminger

17:30-18:00 Coffee Break

18:00-19:00  Symposium I   Click here for details  
Industry Sponsored

19:00-19:15  Opening Lecture 
Romance in Endourology : Alain Le Duc


19:15-19:30  Opening Session - Welcome Messages 
Olivier Traxer
Jean de la Rosette

19:30-21:30 Welcome Reception


Monday, June 29, 2015

08:00-09:00   Society Lectures  
Moderators: Ranan Dasgupta, Ali Riza Kural,  Norberto Bernardo

ESUT Lecture: How to improve percutaneous stone surgery
Manuel Ritter

EULIS Lecture: Micro-Ureteroscopy: A new approach for treating distal ureteral stones in women
Juan Antonio Galan

Endourological Society Lecture: Medical Management of Kidney Stones: Guideline Based
Margaret Pearle

SIU Lecture: Challenges associated with UTUC treatment 
Simon Tanguay


09:00-12:30



 Surgeries Session I: UPPER TRACT  
Moderators: Luc Valiquette, Guido Kamphuis, Enrique Perez-Castro Ellendt

URS: Michael Grasso
URS:
Palle Osther
URS:
Jens Rassweiler
URS:
Glenn Preminger
URS:
Michael Straub
URS:
Emanuele Montanari

12:30-13:30   Symposium II  Click here for details 
Industry Sponsored

13:30-14:30 Lunch break

14:30-15:30   Presentations: ALL ABOUT LASERS  
Moderators: Theo de Reijke, Alberto Saita, Oliver Wiseman

Laser for BPH: Fernando Gomez Sancha
Laser for Stone: Thomas Knoll
Laser safety: Jonathan Cloutier


15:30-18:00



 Surgeries Session II: UPPER AND LOWER TRACT  
Moderators: Simon Tanguay, Arnulf Stenzl, Manuel Castanheira de Oliveira

TURBT (NBI): Bernard Malavaud
TURBT (SPIES):
Jose Luis Dominguez Escrig
URS upper tract:
Guido Giusti
URS upper tract:
Marianne Brehmer
URS upper tract: Christian Seitz

18:00-19:00   Symposium III: American Pioneers in Endourology  
Moderators: Seiji Naito, Constantine Dimopoulos, Pilar Laguna
Presenters: Arthur Smith, Kelly Healy, Mostafa Elhilali



Tuesday, June 30, 2015

08:00-09:00   Presentations: EVIDENCE BASED BPH MANAGEMENT  
Moderators: Marin Georgiev, Mostafa Elhilali, Peter Tenke

TURP or back to enucleation?: Stavros Gravas
Medical – combination the new standard?: Charalambos Mamoulakis
Laser – which one is best?: Thorsten Bach


09:00-12:30



 Surgeries Session III: LOWER TRACT  
Moderators: Alexey Martov, Bhaskar Somani, Tycho Lock

TURP - Enucleation: Thomas Herrmann
TURP - Enucleation:
Jorg Rassler
Laser - Thulium:
Andreas Gross
Laser -  HoLEP:
Karin Lehrich
Laser - Greenlight:
Georges Fournier


12:30-13:30   Symposium IV: Nightmares in Endourology 
Moderators: Jean de la Rosette, Olivier Traxer
Faculty: Athanasios Papatsoris, Ranan Dasgupta, Norberto Bernardo, Andreas Neisius, Jonathan Cloutier
13:30-14:30 Lunch Break

14:30-15:30    Presentations: STONE – all in and out  
Moderators: Paul Meria, Karim Bensalah, Luc Valiquette

Temperature Control: Frank d’Ancona
Metabolic Evaluation: Ben Turney
Access Sheath: Andreas Skolarikos
Tubeless: Luigi Cormio

15:30-18:30


 Surgeries Session IV: UPPER TRACT - PCNL  
Moderators: Mahesh Desai, Cesare Scoffone, Gaspar Ibarluzea

Chinese Mini PCNL:  Zeng Guohua
PCNL combined prone:
Margaret Pearle
PCNL MIP-L:
David Schilling
Mini PCNL:
Sven Lahme


18:30-18:40 Closing remarks