Scientific Programme

(as of  April 19th, 2019)


Sunday, June 16, 2019
14:00-15:30 Flagship Posters Session
Moderators: Ahmet Muslumanoglu, Richard Naspro, Bogdan Geavlete, Constantinos Adamou
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-18:00 Young urologists session
Moderators: Juan Gómez Rivas, Bernard Ralla

Current status of urological training: minimally invasive procedures
, Juan Gómez Rivas

Clinical case discussion

  • Case 1. Enucleation of the prostate and complications on lower tract endourological surgery
    Presenter: Hannes Cash 
    Panel discussants: Tobias Bothmann, Nils Gilbert 
  • Case 2. Complications on URS
    Presenter: TBD
    Panel discussant: Johannes Salem 
  • Case 3. Complications on PCNL 
    Presenter: TBD
    Panel discussants: Andreas Skolarikos, Selcuk Guven 
Training opportunities around the globe, Esteban Emiliani & Moises Rodriguez Socarrás
Non surgical technical skills: Leadership in Urology, TBD 

Endo-challenge
Moderator: Juan Luis Vasquez
Panelists: Jean de la Rosette, TBD

Closing remarks
18:00-19:00 Guilty until proven otherwise
Moderator: TBD
Speakers: Bhaskar Somani, Daniel Perez Fentes
19:00-19:15 Welcome Message
Jean de la Rosette, Meeting Chair
19:15-20:30 Welcome Reception

Monday, June 17, 2019
08:00-09:00
Lectures - Complications LUT Surgery  
Moderators: Andreas Skolarikos, Lukas Lusuardi
 
  • Early Stress urinary incontinence: Felipe Figueiredo
  • Prograde Ejaculation: Stavros Gravas
  • Bleeding: Richard Naspro
  • Stricture and BPO Surgery: how to prevent and manage: Bogdan Geavlete
09:00-12:30    Surgeries Session I: LOWER TRACT  
 
Moderators: Stavros Gravas, Rabii Redouane, Daniel Perez-Fentes

  • TUEP bipolar: Thomas Herrmann
  • HOLEP: Karin Lehrich
  • Aquablation (SEMI-LIVE): Mihir Desai
  • GRLAP: Hannes Cash
12:30-13:30
Endo Quiz
Moderators: Kah Ann Git, Jean de la Rosette
Panelists: Sven Lahme, Laurie Klotz, Vitor Cavadas, Wenqi Wu, Taha Uçar
13:30-14:30 
 Lunch break
 14:30-17:30    Surgeries Session II: LOWER TRACT 

Moderators: Selcuk Guven, Pilar Laguna, Juan Gómez Rivas

  • TURBT PDD: Lukas Lusuardi
  • TURBT en bloc laser: Christian Seitz
  • RIRS UTUC (SEMI-LIVE): Michael Grasso
  • RIRS UTUC: Alberto Breda
  • TURBT en bloc: Cenk Bilen
17:30-18:30 Presentations: Nightmare Session
Moderators: Joyce Baard, Hadi Radfar
Panelists: Ioannis Kartalas Goumas, Esteban Emiliani, Thanos Papatsoris, Kemal Sarica, Richard Naspro, Christos Zampaftis
  

Tuesday, June 18, 2019
08:00-09:00 Presentations: Updates in Innovations
Moderators: Joyce Baard, Marin Giorgiev, Taner Yusuf

  • Lasers: Thomas Herrmann
  • Robotic PNL/URS: Bhaskar Somani
  • Robotic TURP: Mihir Desai
  • Future of Innovations: Laurence Klotz
09:00-14:30    Surgeries Session III: LOWER TRACT 

Moderators: Anastasis Anastasiadis, Wenqi Wu, Michael Straub

  • URS big stone: Esteban Emiliani
  • URS single use scope: Armin Secker
  • URS lower pole stone (SEMI-LIVE): Ranan Dasgupta
  • PNL mini: Andreas Skolarikos
  • PNL mini: Sanjay Khadgi
  • URS big stone (SEMI-LIVE): Alexey Martov
  • PNL combined: Emanuele Montanari, Vitor Cavadas
  • PNL US guided: Thomas Herrmann
14:30-15:30  Lunch Break
15:30-16:30 Symposium IV: Case Discussion
Moderators: Bhaskar Somani, PP Rao
Panelists: Ahmet Muslumanoglu, Sven Lahme, Hadi Radfar, Christian Seitz, Felipe Figueiredo, Bartosz Brzoszczyk
 16:30  Closure